Monday, July 30, 2007

The Grape lady and new blogs

What do you get when you cross a whale, a dolphin and a human, look below.






I love blogs and I've come across a couple new blogs that many of you may like to read.

That blackgirl is the type of blog that you either love of hate. Its written by a black woman who is in an interracial marriage with a white man. This sister has many issues including being a light skinned black woman and feeling as if she is in competition with darker complexioned black women. She also thinks that white men make better husbands. Personally, I feel that she is saying/writing the things that many people feel but don't say, check her blog out for more info.

Lindaikeji talks about women who fake it and female circumcision.

One of the fellow Baltimore bloggers, Amedeo wrote a post about class and African-Americans and I must say that he hit it on the nose. I would suggest that you bookmark his blog because he will make the tears come out of your eyes from laughter.

Startsnitching is one hell of a blog. This dude is like a ghetto CNN for the hood. He tells you about things going on in the world(with good links) but with a side of laughter.

Big girls are sexy too!

8 comments:

The shopaholic. said...

LOL!
That blackgirl is crazy. I'm reading the comments on her blog and cracking up.
I will check the rest out.

afro jamaicano said...

im def gonna chek out those links, luv new blogs!

that video is crazy!! that shih is something that wude happen on my local news station!! wtf they think was gonna happen? u put them up on a wood platform, stomping slippery grapes, and a flimsy bucket? haha i wonder if that happened on the real compettiont hat they had? all that shihw as soo fake, she was like "oww oww that hurts oww" and the camera guy was like filming the buckets and shih, and we go bak to the studio and see them like "looks like she took a spill" "oh yeah she's hurt" puhlease!!

Honey-Libra said...

Def gonna have to check these out.

Coco LaRue said...

I can't wait to check out some of these blogs.

That video is going to give me nightmares!

femme said...

allo b in b! just wanted to say hi, checking out those blogs now.

natural muze said...

that video is NASTY...blech.

thanks for the links...ran across your blog via afro jamaicano.

Camiseta Personalizada said...

Oi, achei teu blog pelo google tá bem interessante gostei desse post. Quando der dá uma passada pelo meu blog, é sobre camisetas personalizadas, mostra passo a passo como criar uma camiseta personalizada bem maneira. Se você quiser linkar meu blog no seu eu ficaria agradecido, até mais e sucesso.(If you speak English can see the version in English of the Camiseta Personalizada.If he will be possible add my blog in your blogroll I thankful, bye friend).

aulelia said...

beauty in baltimore, you have spotlighted some good blogs but thatblackgirl sounds bloody pathological!! if anyone wants a colourist complex, go on that site..lol